Is a husband liable for his wife’s debts (or vice versa), Part 2?
[…] To fall under the fraudulent conveyance act, the transfer must be made after the creditor knows or should have known that a creditor has a claim against him or her (e.g., after money was borrowed or after a suit is filed), and is usually one that has the effect of rendering the debtor insolvent. If a conveyance is deemed fraudlent, then it is voidable, meaning it can be set aside.

The KeyBank versus Overend case went to trial and, at the end of the trial, the Judge gave the jury instructions concerning Georgia law. One of those instructions comes from O.C.G.A. § 19-3-10. There, Georgia law says “when a transaction between a husband and wife is attacked for fraud by the creditors, the onus shall be on the husband and wife to show that the transaction was fair.” Apparently, the jury found it was not fair because it returned a verdict in favor of KeyBank.

On appeal, Overend argued that O.C.G.A. § 19-3-10 does not apply in fraudulent coneyance cases.